Committees & Chairs at NLSIU

Administration

University Council

  • Vice-Chancellor – Chairperson
  • Registrar – Member
  • Academic Review Committee – Members
  • Finance Officer – Member

Financial Aid Committee:

  • Dr. N S Nigam
  • Ms. Apoorva Gupta
  • Ms. CFAO Shubha S
  • Ms. Prathibha

Academic Review Committee

Under the NLSIU Academic and Examination Regulations 2022, the Vice-Chancellor shall constitute Programme Chairs for two years. The Academic Review Committee comprises the following faculty members:

  • Academic Dean & LLB Chair: Dr. Mrinal Satish
  • BA LLB Chair: Dr. Saurabh Bhattacharjee
  • BA LLB Vice Chair 1: Dr. Aparna Chandra
  • BA LLB Vice Chair 2: Preeti Pratishruti Dash
  • LLB Vice Chair: Dr. Betsy V Rajasingh
  • MPP Chair: Ms. Sneha Thapliyal
  • MPP Vice Chair: Dr. Rinku Lamba
  • LLM Chair: Dr. Arul Scaria
  • LLM Vice Chair: Dr. Ashna Singh

Research

  • Dean – Research: Dr. Kamala Sankaran
  • Journals Patron: Dr. Sudhir Krishnaswamy
  • Research Vice Chairs:
  1. Ph.D & LL.D Programmes: Dr. Kamala Sankaran
  2. Research Centres: Prof. Babu Mathew
  3. Research Projects: Dr. Sony Pellissery
  4. Library & Publications Research: Dr. Arun Thiruvengadam
  5. Research Chair Professors: Dr. T S Somashekar
  6. Academic Fellows Programme: Ms. Gauri Pillai and Dr. Sukhalata Sen

Conduct & Safety

  • Anti Ragging Committee Squad: Dr. Ashok Patil
  • The Disciplinary Matters Advisory Review and Investigation Committee (DARIC): Mr. Rahul Singh, Ms. Sudipa Sarkar, Dr. Atreyee Majumder
  • Sexual Harassment Inquiry Committee (SHARIC): Dr. Yashomati Ghosh, Mr. Kunal Ambasta, Dr. Madhubanti Sadhya, Mr. Madhu KS (admin member), Ms. Veena Krishnan (external member)
  • Sexual Harassment Policy Advisor (SHPA): Ms. Shreyashree
  • Equal Opportunity Cell: Dr. Sanjay Jain, Dr. Nagarathna A.
  • Internal Quality Assurance Cell Coordinator: Dr. Sairam Bhat

Campus & Student Life

  • Intellectual Life: Faculty Seminars and University Lectures: Ms. Sanyukta Chowdhury, Dr. Anwesha Ghosh, Ms. Sharada Shindhe
  • Student Life (Extra Curricular): Dr. Sukhalata Sen
  • Campus Life (Events): Ms. Radhika Chitkara
  • SBA Advisor: Ms. Apoorva Gupta
  • Careers and Internships: Dr. Sarasu Thomas, Ms. Sahana Ramesh, Ms. Srijoni Sen
  • Student and Faculty Exchange Programme: Ms. Preeti Pratishruti Dash
  • Sports: Ms. Asmita Goswami

Residence Life

Wardens:

  • Jasmine Joseph (Chief Warden)
  • Harsha N (Himalaya)
  • Avantik Tamta (Learning Centre)
  • Aniket Nandan (Ganga)
  • Raag Yadava (Cauvery)
  • Aniket Nandan (Hoogly)
  • Vidhya Raveendranathan (Nilgiris)
  • Sushmita Pati (Yamuna)
  • Nanditta Batra (Annapoorna)
  • Prerna Dhoop (Narmada)
  • Rashmi Venkatesan (Vindhyas)